Skip to main content

Combined Arms Research Library Digital Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



Date-Created

Creator

Subject

You've searched: All Collections

  • All fields: 2007-02-22
(11 results)



Display: 20

    • Interview with MAJ Fernando Guadalupe

    • MAJ Fernando Guadalupe
    • This interview focuses on Major Fernando Guadalupe's service in Operation Iraqi Freedom from February 2003 until July 2003 when he served as commander of Bravo Company, 3rd Battalion, 158th Aviation Regiment. It covers Guadalupe's preparation for...
    • Interview with MAJ Steve Murphy

    • MAJ Steve Murphy
    • Major Steve Murphy was the Alpha Troop commander of 6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry, part of the 11th Aviation Regiment, and deployed for combat operations during Operation Iraqi Freedom in March 2003. In this interview, he discusses his role and...
    • Interview with MAJ Austin Pearson

    • MAJ Austin Pearson
    • Major Austin Pearson assumed command of the 24th Ordnance Company in March 2002 and was notified in November 2002 that his company would be deploying in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom, to provide support for the 3rd Infantry Division. Pearson's...
    • Interview with MAJ Mark Parsons

    • MAJ Mark Parsons
    • From June 2005 through June 2006, Major Mark Parsons served as chief of the POL and Water Branch for the Combined Forces Land Component Command (CFLCC) C4, based in Kuwait, as part of a fusion cell with the 475th Petroleum Group in support of...
    • Interview with MAJ John V. Smith

    • MAJ John V. Smith
    • From January to June 2004, Major John V. Smith worked for the Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA) and served as the senior health facility advisor to the Iraqi Ministry of Health, responsible for helping the Iraqis rebuild their healthcare system...
    • Interview with MAJ Mike Kirkpatrick

    • MAJ Mike Kirkpatrick
    • Assigned to 1st Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Major Mike Kirkpatrick served as the Headquarters and Headquarters Troop (HHT) commander during Operation Iraqi Freedom I, moving into Iraq on 13 May 2003. In this interview, he begins by...
    • Interview with MAJ John Cole

    • MAJ John Cole
    • Major John Cole served as the commander of Service Battery, 1st Battalion, 41st Field Artillery - part of 1st Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division - during the initial offensive of Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) in 2003. In this interview,...
    • Interview with MAJ Christopher Lawson

    • MAJ Christopher Lawson
    • Major Christopher Lawson, a National Guardsman who deployed to Iraq with the 42nd Infantry Division, served as a project officer in Iraq from January to November 2005 and was assigned to work with and advise Iraqi oil security battalions. Based on...
    • Interview with LTC Ross Brown

    • LTC Ross Brown
    • At the time of the interview a facilitator at Fort Leavenworth's School of Command Preparation, "where we prepare newly selected battalion and brigade commanders for commands," Lieutenant Colonel Ross Brown himself previously commanded 3rd...
    • Interview with MAJ Eric Lanham

    • MAJ Eric Lanham
    • Major Eric Lanham deployed to Afghanistan in July 2005 as a civil affairs team leader as part of the joint special operations task force. He was sent out to Chamkani Firebase in Regional Command-East along the border of Afghanistan and Pakistan....
    • Interview with MAJ Todd Bajakian

    • MAJ Todd Bajakian
    • Major Todd Bajakian served as a multiple launch rocket system battery commander in the 627th Field Artillery out of Balad, Iraq, in 2003 in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. Bajakian's battery, originally in general support of the 4th Infantry...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK